Development of a continuing education program on defecation care for older persons with dementia in long-term care insurance facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Naito Tomoyoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90632422)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 排便ケア / 介護施設 / 教育プログラム / 介護保険施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a treatment for chronic constipation in older persons with dementia in a care facility, we compared defecation training based on an educational program and intervention with a rational defecation posture (intervention group) with general care (control group). Data from 30 participants (14 interventions, 16 controls) were analyzed. The weekly mean CSBM increased from baseline 0.53 to 1.58 in 8 weeks in the intervention group but changed from 0.56 to 0.43 in the control group (interaction p <0.001). PAC-QOL, CSS, and NPI-NH showed significant improvement after the intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による教育プログラムに基づく排便トレーニングと合理的な排便姿勢を含む排便ケアは、認知症高齢者の慢性機能性便秘に効果的であり、対象の精神的健康を改善し、ケアスタッフの介護負担を軽減することを明らかにした。この研究成果により、教育プログラムは、認知症高齢者の慢性便秘のケアに関する知識や技術を身につけることを目的とした教育的・支援的な内容であり、教育機会を得ることはケアスタッフの成長を支援することになる。また、ケアの取り組みの質的な転換を促すことになり、認知症高齢者の便秘改善やケアスタッフの技術の発展が期待できると考える。