Exploring and comparing the factors associated with three types of healthy life expectancy using long-term longitudinal government statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2021)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
TAIRA KAZUYA  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70804847)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords健康寿命 / 行政指標 / 政府統計 / 生態学的研究 / ログデータ / 主観的健康感 / 一般線形混合モデル / 内容分析 / インターネット / 健康情報 / 延伸 / 要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three types of healthy life expectancy, which are defined differently by each local government, were mixed as policy goals of the local government.
These healthy life expectancies are broadly classified into two categories: healthy life expectancy based on objective criteria or subjective criteria, and this study suggested that they may be different indicators.
Since healthy life expectancy is an indicator that can only be calculated on an annual basis for each local government with a large population, and there are significant limitations in analyzing the factors that contribute to its extension, the development of an alternative indicator that reflects the concept of healthy life expectancy and can be evaluated on an individual basis over a shorter time period is a future challenge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行政の健康施策の中心にある健康寿命指標について、その構成概念や延伸要因および指標としての限界を理解することで、より効率的に政策の評価が可能となり、健康施策の向上に資する。
「健康」を客観的な要因で規定している健康寿命は介護保険制度における要介護度、主観的な要因で規定している健康寿命は主観的健康感が有意に関連していることが明らかとなった。これらは、健康寿命の「健康」を規定している変数であり、個人レベルかつより細かい時間単位での評価可能であることから、健康寿命に関連する下位指標や代替指標で政策を評価する視点も有用である可能性がある。