How have community health activities influenced the health of citizens? :in the case of community health activities in Shimane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2019-2023)
Shimane University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Mari  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (70706663)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域保健 / 保健師教育 / 脳血管疾患 / 保健師 / 地域保健活動 / 過疎地域 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 疾病予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the model of community health activities in depopulated areas, and to clarify the process of activity changes in stroke prevention activities that have been implemented in Shimane Prefecture. As a result, the historical evolution of public health activities in Shimane Prefecture could be divided into three main periods: ① a period centered on special stroke prevention measures (1969-1978), ② a period during which community organizations were formed and health promotion was implemented concurrently as key area activities (1979-1993), and ③ a period after the enactment of the Community Health Act when public health activities were initiated by local residents and mutual aid organizations (1994- ). Characteristics of public health activities in Shimane included collaborative activities between municipalities and public health centers, as well as a focus on training of public health nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,行政資料や記録,論文を用いた文献調査と当時の活動に携わった関係者へのインタビュー調査とを実施した(ただしCOVID-19流行下における高齢者のインタビュー調査は中止した)。島根県は脳血管疾患の死亡率,発症率は全国でも高値であり,さらに過疎化が進み,人口減少とともに,医療,社会資源の維持,確保が困難になっているため,地域での地域保健活動がより重要となっている。戦中,戦後,現在にわたる地域保健活動の主体は,保健師と住民による健康を軸としたまちづくりにあり,これらの取り組みは戦中より実施された社会保健婦養成と関わっていた。