Project/Area Number |
18K17639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 認知症看護 / 行動・心理症状 / 低活動症状 / リカバリー / アパシー / 看護実践 / 認知症 / アセスメント / 意欲低下 / BPSD / 看護 / 老年看護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A literature review was conducted on nursing practice for dementia patients with low-activity behavioral and psychological symptoms in Japan. As a result, the current state of nursing practice for dementia patients with low-activity BPSD, which is easily overlooked, was clarified. Based on the results of the literature review, we conducted an interview survey of skilled nurses regarding their "nursing practice for dementia patients with apathy. Since the results of the interviews indicated that the perspective of recovery for patients with dementia is important, a "Recovery Orientation Rating Scale for Patients with Dementia" was developed, and its validity and reliability were verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低活動性行動・心理症状やアパシーのある認知症患者に対する看護実践を、文献検討や熟練者へのインタビュー調査によって明らかにしたことで、このような見逃しやすい症状を抱える認知症看護に対する示唆を得ることができた。また、認知症患者に対してはパーソンセンタードケアが代表的なケアもであるが、リカバリーの視点が重要であることが示され、新たなケアモデル開発にも寄与できると期待する。本研究により、低活動性行動・心理症状を有する認知症患者がリカバリーできれば、新たに夢や希望を持って生活できること支援できると考える。