Project/Area Number |
18K17640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasutake Aya 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (40366464)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 認知症 / 家族 / 介護者 / ソーシャルサポート / 看護 / ICT / ケア / 介護 / 在宅 / 地域 / 尺度 / 高齢者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the social support scale for families caring for elderly dementia patients at home using the Social Support Scale. In FY2020, the results of the FY 2019 survey were compiled and presented to research collaborators, relevant organizations, and the International Alzheimer's Association to clarify the characteristics of the study area and future challenges. In FY2021, the ICT environment listing social supports in the region was updated to reflect current activities and clarify issues such as the decrease in social supports in the region due to the spread of COVID19 infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究協力者と関係機関、国際アルツハイマー学会等へ公表し、国際的にも調査地域の特徴と今後の課題を明確にすることができた。さらに、地域のソーシャルサポートを掲載したICT環境を更新し、現況の活動状況を反映させ、COVID19感染拡大により、地域のソーシャルサポートが減少していることなどの課題が明確になった.一方で、認知症高齢者介護家族の個々のニーズに合ったソーシャルサポートを、日常的に構築することの重要性を明らかにできた。 さらに、地域住民がソーシャルサポートに容易にアクセスしやすいようICT技術を活用し、広くwebに公開したことは社会的意義が大きいと考える。