Program development for extending healthy life span of patients with proximal femur fractures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kenji  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (10462037)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腿骨近位部骨折 / 居宅退院 / 高齢者 / 居宅生活 / 健康寿命 / 介護予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the living conditions of elderly patients who were discharged from home after suffering a proximal femur fracture, and developed a program that captured the characteristics of the subjects. While the subject elderly people were "gaining freedom," they were facing "unexpected realities" and gradually "narrowing their living environment. Under such circumstances, they gradually "came to terms with aging" and began to objectify themselves living at home. And the elderly who were discharged from in-home after the proximal femur fracture surgery were beginning to rebuild their lives in two directions: "positive dependence" and "reasonable autonomy. In addition, once discharged from the hospital, the elderly who had experienced a fracture were living with "re-fracture on the brain".
Based on the results, a booklet and DVD for teaching patients and families were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民の健康寿命延伸に向けた支援としては、多彩なメニューの介護予防事業が地域で暮らす高齢者を対象に行われていることがほとんどであり、一定の効果がみられている。しかし、大腿骨近位部骨折を起こし在宅復帰した高齢者は、退院直後から地域で開催される定期的な介護予防への取り組みに参加することは困難である。また、疾患毎に経過や生活に与える影響が異なることから、対象者の障がい特性を捉え、在宅で取り組める支援プログラムを構築していく必要性がある。本研究では、大腿骨近位部骨折を受傷し居宅退院となった高齢者の生活様相を分析し、対象者の特性を捉えたプログラムを作成できたことから、保健・医療分野に寄与できる。