The effectiveness of pelvic floor muscle training on urinary incontinence in male stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Mifuka  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 助教 (60758548)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨盤底筋群 / 男性 / 信頼性 / 筋機能 / men / training / pelvic floor muscles / 直腸肛門内圧 / 骨盤底筋トレーニング / 尿失禁 / 過活動膀胱 / 脳血管障害 / 生活の質(QOL)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted the study on reliability of manometry with anorectal probe for assessing pelvic floor muscle function in healthy men. The parameters included anorectal pressure (maximum anorectal pressure, duration, mean anorectal pressure, gradient, and area under the curve of anorectal pressure). Inter- and intra- rater reliability in two examiners were evaluated in this study. The results showed that the favorable inter- and intra- reliability of manometry for pelvic floor muscle function in health men. The results of this study suggests that the manometry is a direct method of assessing the pelvic floor muscle function in men.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における成果は、男性の骨盤底筋群の筋機能の直接的な評価法の確立の一助となると考える。これまで、骨盤底筋群の筋機能の指標としては 、女性における腟圧測定が報告されてきた。本研究を通じて、女性の腟圧測定だけではなく、男性における直腸肛門内圧測定が、骨盤底筋群の筋機能を測定する信頼性のある方法ことが明らかとなった。今後、臨床現場における骨盤底筋トレーニングの骨盤底筋群の評価指標として有用であると考える。