Development of care programs to reduce urinary tract infections in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ABE EIKO  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (50315701)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢者施設看護師 / 超音波エコー / 排尿動態のアセスメント / 寝たきり高齢者 / 尿路感染症予防 / 装着方法の確立 / 看護師の手技の熟練 / 介護スタッフの受容 / 排尿パターンの分析 / ケアプログラムの開発 / 尿路感染症 / 施設入居高齢者 / エコー / 調査プロトコール / 施設高齢者 / ケアプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to formulate a care program using ultrasound echoes by nurses for urinary tract infections in the elderly admitted to the facility. The purpose of this study is to reduce urinary tract infections in the frail elderly and develop a care program that can be effectively used in facilities where doctors are not always available. " And verify the results of the intervention.The following were done during the study period.(1) Collection of literature on urinary incontinence and indwelling urethral catheters, diaper infections and their care methods(2) Survey of urination status of long-term bedridden elderly people in elderly facility with the cooperation of elderly facility nurses.(3) From (1) and (2), a care program based on the assumption that sharing and implementing a program that consistently improves urinary incontinence and prevents urinary tract infections in facilities for the elderly is effective in reducing urinary tract infections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師による超音波エコーを利用したケアプログラムは、常時医師がいない高齢者施設において、看護師が尿路感染症や排尿動態のアセスメントに関心を持つだけでなく、その結果をスタッフと共有したり、教育することで施設全体の排尿ケアの質が向上し虚弱な高齢者の尿路感染症を減らすことが可能となる可能性が高い。