Factors influencing the use of regional childcare support services by mothers raising infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroko  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40468822)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子育て支援 / 子ども虐待予防 / 母親の孤立 / 地域 / 乳幼児 / 母親 / 育児不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify factors influencing the "use of regional childcare support services" by mothers raising infants in order to get the child-rearing help they need, and to examine how such support should be provided.
As a result of an interview survey and a self-administered questionnaire survey targeting mothers raising infants, nine influencing factors were extracted, including "I am exhausted from childcare,""My partner understand the use of services,""I have received information about services from professionals,""Ihave received individual support from progessionals for using services." The study suggested the importance of involvement of child-rearing support professionals in the utilization of services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では、1980年代からの少子化、核家族化、地域社会とのつながりの希薄化により子育て中の母親の孤立が問題となっている。本研究では子育てにおいてインフォーマルサポートを受けにくい状況にある母親が、安心して育児をするために、自分に必要な地域の子育て支援サービスを適切に利用する力を高めることが必要と考え、その影響要因を探索した。
結果、保健師、保育士などの子育て支援専門職が母親にあった情報提供、サポート行うことや、母親自身が自分の支援ニーズを認識するためのかかわりが重要であることが示唆された。