| Project/Area Number |
18K17655
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Umeda Maki 兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 教授 (40424311)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | メンタルヘルス / 女性 / ライフコース / リプロダクティブヘルス / ジェンダー / ウィメンズヘルス / ライフコースアプローチ / 健康の社会的決定要因 / 精神保健 / 疫学 / 国際比較 / 生物学的要因 / 初潮 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to propose psychosocial model of women's mental health from the life course perspective. Firstly, we analyzed the data from World Mental Health Survey Japan Second, a cross-sectional survey conducted among Japanese community residents, and confirmed that early menarche was significantly associated with increased risk for depression by the age of 40 years. We hypothesized that childhood trauma and socioeconomic hardship in early adulthood would account for the association, although it was not supported by the Japanese data. In order to test this hypothesis with longitudinal data, we identified English Longitudinal Study of Aging as a comparative birth cohort data that enables us more rigorous investigation. The international comparative study is still in progress. As a result of this project, we could not identify social pathways that bridge women's reproductive health and mental heath. Biological factors may be the possibly contributor.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、思春期の性的成熟と成人期のうつ病との関連に、心理社会的要因の影響は極めて限定的であることを明らかにした。この結果により、うつ病の発症には、心理社会的な要因だけでなく、性ホルモン等の身体的要因の与える影響が大きいことが明らかになった。性的ホルモンと神経系の発達、メンタルヘルスとの関連について、更なる研究を推進することで、女性のうつ病を予防する方策が見出せることを示唆することができた。