Clarification of the concept of "mutual aid" in urban areas and development of evaluation scales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing (2020-2021)
Tokyo University of Technology (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Aya  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10513567)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords都市部 / 互助 / 評価尺度 / 支援者 / 互助機能 / 予備調査 / 尺度開発 / プレ調査 / 都市部の互助 / 町会・自治会 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 概念分析 / 概念
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.The mutual aid in urban areas is defined as "the neighborhood recognizing each other's existence, and using a place where they can interact or talk with each other while maintaining a sense of connection."
2. To develop “The Evaluation Scale of the Function of Mutual Assistance of the Residents’ Association in Tokyo’s 23 Wards” for a care worker promoting mutual help. A questionnaire survey was given to the Community Comprehensive Support Center in Tokyo's 23 wards. A model proposal to explain “the function of mutual help of the residents' association in Tokyo's 23 wards” was obtained from which internal consistency, validity of the coefficient of reliability, and a conformity degree index could be judged, although it is difficult to say if the number of subjects was sufficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速に後期高齢者の増加が見込まれ、かつ地縁・血縁が希薄化している都市部における地域包括ケアを推進するために、主要な概念である「互助」を定義し、支援者が「互助」機能を測定できる評価尺度の予備調査を行った。
これにより、「都市部における互助」の構成要素を明確にした上で、都市部における互助機能について,地域づくりに携わる保健師等の支援者や地域包括支援センターが経年的かつ広域的に評価する尺度開発の本調査を行うことが可能となった。