Development of Action Guidelines for Occupational health nurses on Mental health measures in small and medium sized bussineses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI JUNKO  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (60341525)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中小規模事業場 / メンタルヘルス / 産業看護 / 産業保健 / 産業看護職 / 企業外労働衛生機関 / メンタルヘルス対策 / 良好事例 / 中小規模事業場のメンタルヘルス対策 / 企業外保健師による変たるヘルス支援 / メンタルヘルス対策体制づくり / 中小企業 / 保健師 / 活動指針
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine effective mental health support methods for small and medium-sized enterprises by Occupational health nurses.
We interviewed 11 public health nurses who have experience in mental health support for small and medium-sized enterprises, focusing on good cases that led to problem solving, and extracted and analyzed the factors of activities that lead to results. Occupational health nurses judged the climate and needs of each workplace, the level of consciousness and ability of the health care staff, and provided support according to each situation. In addition, the public health nurses focused on supporting health care managers, managers, and other key persons so that businesses could continue their activities independently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メンタルヘルス対策において、産業医による十分な取り組みを行うことが困難である中小規模事業場は多く、保健師による支援活動への期待が高まっている。本研究の成果は、中朝企業に対する健康支援活動を行う、全国の産業保健サービス機関(企業外労働衛生機関、産業保健総合支援センター、労働衛生コンサルタント事務所等)の保健師によるメンタルヘルス支援において、限られた時間の中で効果的、効率的な活動を行うための参考となり、我が国の労働者のメンタルヘルス向上に貢献するものと考える。また、産業医や他職種、事業場内の安全衛生担当者に対して保健師が担える役割を示すことで効果的な連携を図ることができるという効果も期待される。