'A Scale of Intention to participate in Community Activities for Early Detection of Frailty in Older Adults Living Alone.' For Community Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2019-2022)
The Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kanamori Yumie  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (70781920)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords独居高齢者 / 地域活動 / 健康維持 / 健康 / 夫婦世帯高齢者 / 参加 / 地域組織活動 / 相互交流 / フレイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated older people living alone who maintain their health through interactions in activities conducted by community organizations. Semi-constructed interviews were conducted with six older adults living alone and six older adults living with their families who participated in community organizations.Data were analysed qualitatively using the KJ method.Interaction in community organisation activities provided older adults living alone with a sense of spiritual fulfilment.And the addition of intellectual stimulation to their potentially mundane lives brought about a cognitively fuller life.These findings suggest that the health maintained by older adults living alone through interaction in community organisations is the very control over their lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,民生委員や福祉協力員がまだ地域組織活動参加に至っていない独居高齢者に対し,地域組織活動への参加を働きかける際の意味付けの強化に役立てることができる.また,地域で活動する専門職が介護保険法の地域支援事業に基づく訪問等によって,社会との繋がりが脆弱で虚弱への移行が予想される独居高齢者や,その予備群への関わりを持つ際に必要とされる健康維持の観点からの参加促進の根拠を具体的に得ることに寄与し,まだ参加していない者への参加の動機付けに資することができる.そして,このことは,独居高齢者が住み慣れた自宅や地域で今の生活を続けていくことに貢献する.