Building a Support Model in the Community for "Prevention of Child Abuse" through Social Inclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagano University of Health and Medicine (2019-2022)
National Institute of Public Health (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Chie  長野保健医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80648212)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSocial inclusion / Isolation / Child abuse / Public health nursing / Fostering / 社会的孤立 / 児童虐待の予防 / 社会的包摂 / 社会的養護 / 虐待世代間連鎖の予防 / 自立支援 / 育児 / 虐待予防 / 援助要請行動 / ソーシャル・サポート / 児童虐待 / 公衆衛生 / 地域 / 育児支援 / 児童虐待予防 / 多機関連携 / 公衆衛生看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to prevent child abuse through social inclusion of caregivers raising infants and toddlers in a state of social isolation and social exclusion.
Based on the results of the literature review, a questionnaire survey of caregivers raising infants and toddlers and a semi-structured interview survey of foster parents who have experience fostering children with abusive experiences were conducted.
As a result, the actual situation and personal background of isolation of caregivers were determined, and the relationship between isolation, personal background, and related factors was clarified. In addition, suggestions were made on how to care for children who have experienced abuse in order to help them acquire resilience factors and prevent social isolation and the cycle of abuse, as well as on the support and systems needed by caregivers and children who have experienced abuse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会的孤立の状態と関連する因子についての示唆を得たという点と、虐待の連鎖に着目して、被虐待体験を持つ子どもに必要と考えられる支援や、その養育者(里親)と子ども(里子)に必要な制度やサービスについて示唆を得られたという点で、新規性があると考える。現在、社会的養護が推進されており、多くの非虐待体験を持つ子どもたちが保護され、里親に措置されている。しかし、被虐待体験を持つ子どもの措置に携わる児童相談所やフォスタリング機関の課題も多いことが明らかにされた。本研究は、社会的包摂による虐待の予防策を検討するうえでの基盤資料となる他、社会的養護のあり方を議論するうえでの基礎資料になると考える。