Attempt to Enhance Attentional Function through Activation of the Mirror Neuron System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Kaori  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (90763186)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMirror Neuron System / fNIRS / 前頭前野 / 脳活動 / 気分状態 / 注意機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are (1) to identify the activation of the Mirror Neuron System (MNS) in healthy adults using functional near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS), and (2) to clarify the relationship between MNS activation and attentional function and mood. The results identified regions of the prefrontal cortex that are activated during both action execution task and action observation task. Thus, it was demonstrated that fNIRS can provide a quantitative evaluation of certain aspects of MNS. Additionally, during action observation task, there was a negative correlation between these brain regions and several mood assessment items. This suggests a potential involvement of MNS activation in mood regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、リハビリテーション場面におけるfNIRSを用いたMNS賦活の評価・訓練法の提案に繋がる可能性がある。また、MNSの賦活と気分との関係が明らかになったことは、対象者の気分状態も鑑みた運用に結び付く点で意義があると言える。