Project/Area Number |
18K17669
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuboi Yasunori 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (10750838)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肺高血圧症 / 心臓リハビリテーション / 機能的電気刺激 / 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 心肺運動負荷試験 / 骨格筋酸素動態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (CTEPH), one of the subgroups of pulmonary hypertension (PH), is a group of diseases for which long-term survival is becoming possible due to advances in treatment and diagnosis. Although cardiac rehabilitation has been reported to be useful for CTEPH patients, there are still few studies on its effects on improving exercise tolerance and health-related quality of life. Functional electrical stimulation (FES) has been reported to be useful in improving exercise tolerance and health-related quality of life in patients with chronic heart failure, but the effectiveness of interventions in CTEPH patients has not been verified. To examine the effect of FES on improving exercise tolerance and health-related quality of life in CTEPH patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
指定難病であるCTEPH患者の運動介入方法を検証することによって、CTEPH患者の健康関連QOL改善に効果が明らかにすることであった。