Effects of tongue training in with obstructive sleep apnea patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Ayu  徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (30726609)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症 / 舌運動 / 睡眠時無呼吸低呼吸指数 / 機能訓練 / トレーニング装置 / 口腔内装置 / 舌 / AHI / 舌圧 / 舌筋訓練装置 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If the apnea hypopnea index (AHI) in obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) patient is relatively low, continuous positive airway pressure is not covered by national health insurance. Moreover, if CPAP is denied by patient, Dental clinicians provide them with mandibular advancement device (MAD). However, this device is not solved for OSA fundamentally. The aim of this study was to investigate whether tongue training effected in adult obstructive sleep apnea patients despite of use of MAD.
The thirty-eight patients were treated by MAD, and fourteen patients were randomly selected in the all patients. Four patients frequently trained own tongue in order to reduce sleep apnea. One of four patient reduce AHI in comparison with before training. However, other patients did not show the reduction of AHI. The tongue training was not enough to obtain the object in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠時無呼吸症は、日中の眠気により社会生活に不都合を来すだけではなく、身体的にも心疾患および糖尿病に関連があるとされている。その治療法としては、歯科では口腔内装置を提供することで、その治療に当たっている。しかし、口腔内装置は根本的な解決にはなっておらず、口腔内装置で気道を広げ、無呼吸症を防止している。しかし、装置を外すと、再度無呼吸症になりかねない。
本研究の学術的な意義として、舌のトレーニングをすることで、舌筋を鍛え睡眠中の舌根沈下を防止すること、さらには無呼吸症の根本解決につなげられるかを検証することである。また、社会的には無呼吸症を舌トレーニングにより根本解決し、QOL向上を目指す。