Examination of a new evaluation method using the sound heard from inside the ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI YUMI  九州大学, 大学病院, 言語聴覚士 (90788605)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords嚥下 / 耳内嚥下音 / 嚥下障害 / 喉頭挙上遅延時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine whether intra-aural swallow sounds, which can be heard from within the ear during swallowing, can be used as a temporal indicator of pharyngeal phase swallowing, and to examine the relationship between intra-aural swallow sounds and the laryngeal elevation delay time (LEDT). The results suggest that intra-aural swallowing sounds reflect some of the features of the Central Pattern Generator (CPG) and are an important fixed point in the sequence of pharyngeal swallowing. The intra-aural swallow sounds may have clinical applications as a temporal indicator of pharyngeal phase swallowing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、耳内嚥下音は中枢における嚥下のパターン形成器(CPG)の特徴の一部を反映している可能性が高く、耳内嚥下音が咽頭期運動の定点として時間的指標となることが示唆された。耳内嚥下音を開始点とした評価は、嚥下の惹起性にはほとんど依存せず、CPGの性格をよく反映していると考えることができる。このような耳内嚥下音の性格を利用すれば、嚥下造影検査を施行することなく嚥下のシークエンスの時間的定点を類推することが可能であり、非侵襲的に嚥下機能を評価する臨床応用も期待できると考える。