The study of multifaceted perspective toward established the practical assessment for motor imagery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIUCHI Takefumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (40814124)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動イメージ / VAS / MIQ-R / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 運動誘発電位 / 運動イメージトレーニング / 運動イメージ評価 / 運動イメージ鮮明度 / 運動イメージ能力 / 主観的鮮明度 / 評価 / 近赤外分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate the relationship between motor imagery (MI) assessment (visual analogue scale (VAS) and Movement Imagery Questionnaire-Revised (MIQ-R)) and neurophysiological assessment [transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS)-induced motor-evoked potentials (MEPs)] during MI. VAS was assessment for how vividly that was able to image MI task, and, MIQ-R was assessment for subject’s MI ability. Sixteen subjects completed an MI task playing the piano with both hands, and neurophysiological assessment was performed during the MI task. A TMS pulse was delivered during the MI task, and MEPs were subsequently recorded in the abductor pollicis brevis (APB). We found a significant positive correlation between the VAS score and the TMS-induced MEPs (ρ = 0.497, p < 0.001). These findings suggest that the VAS score could potentially reflect the corticospinal excitability during MI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,鮮明度評価としてのVASが客観的な指標である神経生理学的指標との間に関連性が認められ,効果的な運動イメージトレーニングの実践に向けた確立された評価の標準化につながる研究への発展も期待できる結果となった.今後は実際の運動イメージトレーニングによって改善したパフォーマンスとの関連性についても検討する必要性があるものの,リハビリテーションにおける運動イメージトレーニングの発展において評価の観点から寄与するものと考える.