Basic research on the development of postural motor control mechanisms in early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyagishima Saori  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40781274)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歩行 / 姿勢制御 / 運動発達 / 小児 / 片脚立位 / 歩行解析 / 運動制御 / 幼児期 / 姿勢運動制御 / 早産児 / 低出生体重児 / 運動解析 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are very few reports on the development of postural motor control in young children using objective indices. The purpose of this study was to clarify the developmental changes in postural motor control in walking and one-leg standing in children with typical development for the purpose of accumulating basic data. Initially, we further aimed to clarify developmental problems in postural motor control in preterm infants by comparing preterm and typical developmental infants, which is considered a high-risk factor for developmental dyscoordination, but the measurement of patient data did not proceed due to an infectious disease epidemic.
Finally, gait and one-leg standing movements were recorded and measured using a 3-D motion analysis system and a floor reaction force meter in 100 typically developing children aged 3-10 years and 5 preterm infants. The data from the typically-developing children were used to examine the development of postural motor control in childhood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児期の姿勢制御に関わる報告は限られており、また、我々の研究動機は理学療法介入に直結するような基礎データを構築することであった。本研究では、小児期の姿勢制御、特に歩行の特性を明らかにすることができたことで、理学療法対象児の歩行分析、効果的な歩行練習の考案の一助となるデータとなった。また、この基礎データを元に本研究課題で達成し得なかった、発達障害や早産児といった疾患や特性を有する集団との比較を行うことで更なる発展が期待できる。