The impact of poor nutritional status on functional outcome in elderly heart failure: a multicenter observational study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Katano Satoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50438040)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords栄養状態 / 摂取エネルギー量 / 高齢者 / 心不全 / 心臓リハビリテーション / サルコペニア / フレイル / 骨粗鬆症 / 体組成 / 骨格筋量 / 健康寿命 / 慢性心不全 / 生活機能 / 併存疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the relationship between the nutritional status and decline in daily living abilities of elderly heart failure patients, and the overall mortality risk through a multi-center, prospective observational study. Despite the inability to carry out the research plan due to the novel coronavirus pandemic, a retrospective review of our own facility's data revealed that the nutritional status and energy intake at the start of cardiac rehabilitation were strongly associated with self-reliance in daily life and overall mortality risk. Furthermore, in the case of elderly heart failure patients in the hospital, it was found that the level of daily living functions at discharge (as measured by the Barthel Index score) was strongly related to the onset of total mortality, and that an increase in the total mortality risk began with a slight decline in daily living functions (discharge Barthel Index <85 points).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多種多様な臨床像を呈する高齢心不全の心臓リハビリテーションの効果の予測に加え,高齢心不全の心臓リハビリテーションをより効果的に進めるための短期的・長期的な栄養介入の方法の確立に繋がりうる.