Project/Area Number |
18K17678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kamioka Yumiko 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70274983)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 訪問リハビリテーション / 日常生活活動 / 社会参加 / 生活空間のひろがり / 効果 / 生活空間 / home rehabilitation / social participation / life-space mobility / 訪問リハビリ / 調査指標 / 日常生活活動向上 / 社会参加向上 / 生活空間拡大 / 施設ごとの無作為化比較対照試験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a 6-month prospective cohort study in newly enrolled home-based rehabilitation users as the preliminary study. This study showed that the performance qualifiers of the International Classification of Impairments, Disabilities and Handicaps was able to measure changes in social participation of home-based rehabilitation users and basic activities of daily living (ADL), social participation and life space mobility have improved significantly. Next, the effect verification of the home-based rehabilitation was performed by using a prospective double-cohort study over one year in stroke patients at home within one year of stroke onset. This study compared home-based rehabilitation user group and non-user group. The result suggested that the home-based rehabilitation might be effective to improve independence in basic ADL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際生活機能分類の実行状況評価点を訪問リハ利用者の社会参加の評価に応用したのは我々が初である。本評価方法は個人によって多様な訪問リハ利用者の社会参加に対応可能であるため、非常に有用な評価方法である。また、訪問リハ「導入群」と「非導入群」とを比較した本研究は、訪問リハの効果検証の第一歩となる。これは、訪問リハの質の向上と、高齢化社会を支える地域包括ケアのさらなる発展に繋がると考えられる。