Fundamental research for clinical application about the rehabilitation that leads to spontaneous healing after ACL injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kokubun Takanori  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (10616395)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前十字靱帯損傷 / ACL / 保存療法 / 適応 / リハビリテーション / 自己治癒 / 実験動物モデル / 運動介入効果 / Scaffold / 胎仔マウス / 発達 / 前十字靭帯 / 保存的治療法 / 損傷部位 / 前十字靭帯損傷 / メカノバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated that the indication for treatment related to location of ACL rupture and the effect of rehabilitation in conservative therapy after anterior cruciate ligament (ACL). The results showed our original controlled abnormal tibial translation (CATT) model can apply for both mid-portion and femoral side injured ACL. Additionally, rehabilitation exercise during conservative therapy for complete injured ACL may promote the expression for connecting organizer between ECM and the cells (Integrin and Fibronectin). Infra-Patellar Fat-Pad works as a mechano-sensor intra-articular environment after ACL injury. These results suggest that rehabilitation intervention under control of abnormal movement has a important role during spontaneous healing for complete ACL injured knee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、前十字靱帯損傷に対する保存的治療法が、損傷部位(大腿骨近位部か中間部か)に関わらず適応可能であること、および異常な関節運動を制動した状態における適度な運動は、完全損傷した前十字靭帯の自己治癒反応を促進することを明らかにした。以上の結果は、我々の基礎研究を臨床へ応用していく上で、対象となる患者の適応の有無の判断と、その後の治癒を促進するリハビリテーション介入に関する基礎的なデータとなる可能性があり、前十字靱帯損傷患者に対する新たな治療法の選択肢確立へ有用な成果である。