Development and effectiveness of gait training using a novel robotic rehabilitation device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA HIDEKI  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (60746436)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロボットリハビリテーション / 歩行訓練 / 転倒予防 / 自動追随機能 / リハビリテーション / ロボット / 転倒恐怖感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various robotic rehabilitation devices have been developed and studied that maximize the walking training effect and reduce the burden such as the risk of falling. In consideration of the versatility in daily life and facilities, we tried to apply the robot device which added various walking assist functions to the electric wheelchair, which is a welfare device, to the walking training. It has a circle-type handrail that supports walking to prevent falls, a function that a sensor detects forward walking and automatically follows backward, and an electric lifting function to assist standing and sitting. This electric wheelchair type walking assist robot system was applied to walking training for elderly people in need of nursing care. Through actual use, the equipment was updated and improved while considering safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の歩行障害に対する歩行能力の再獲得は在宅生活の基盤的要素であり、「最大の希望」と言っても過言ではない。歩行障害に対する治療では基礎疾患の治療とともにリハビリテーションが不可欠であり、その要諦は「実際にしっかり歩行すること」に尽きる。転倒リスクなどの治療者側の負担を軽減しつつ、自重に耐えながら自らの足でしっかりと歩行し、実践的な歩行動作を通じて筋力強化や耐久性の向上、バランス機能の改善などを図ることを目的とした新規ロボットリハビリテーション装置による研究を行った。