Project/Area Number |
18K17682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
Horie Mayumi 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 准教授 (90310862)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 認知症 / MCI / スクリーニング / 音声認識 / 感情理解 / 軽度認知障害 / 音声認識評価 / 超早期スクリーニング / 感情音声 / 音声プロソディ / 判断速度 / 高齢者 / 正誤反応 / 他者の感情理解 / 音声判断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is important to delay or prevent the transition from mild cognitive impairment (MCI) to dementia. In this study, I examined whether vocal recognition evaluation, which uses the time from speech presentation to judging the emotion of speech as an evaluation, could be effective for MCI screening. The results showed that a one-second delay in the time to recognize emotions through voices was associated with an approximately 34-fold increase in the risk of MCI.Using vocal recognition assessment was considered to be effective for early screening of MCI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症発症後は進行を止める手段が乏しいため,軽度認知障害(Mild cognitive impairment:MCI)の段階での認知症への移行を遅延や予防が重要である。予防的介入を行うにしても,MCIの早期発見方法は確立されておらず、発見が難しいのが現状である。 そこでMCIの早期発見を目的として作成した,音声の提示から音声の感情を判断するまでの時間を評価として用いた音声認識評価は、MCIを超早期にスクリーニングするための有効な評価と考えられた。音声認識評価は簡易に実施できる評価であることが臨床場面において意義のある評価と言える。