Brain capacity for plasticity: Functional motor compensation in macaque monkeys with multiple lesioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba International University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuya Yamamoto  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (60724812)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳の可塑性 / リハビリテーション / 脳損傷 / 機能回復 / 神経回路 / 巧緻動作 / 第一次運動野 / 運動前野 / マカクサル / 運動麻痺 / 小脳 / 損傷 / 回復 / 麻痺 / 複合損傷 / 霊長類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain neurons have the ability to change their own structure and function. This property, called brain plasticity, is thought to be responsible for the recovery of motor function after brain injury. In this research project, we asked the question, "What kind of neural circuitry changes are involved in functional recovery?". We reported some of the findings to this question in an international academic journal(Yamamoto et al., 2019, JNS). We also examined the limit of the injury scale at which the brain can recover motor function through plasticity, but further investigation is needed to draw a conclusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳損傷後の運動機能回復は,損傷による直接的な影響を免れた脳領域が,失われた機能を代償するために,中枢神経系全体を巻き込む神経回路の構造的な変化を引き起こすことにより,実現している可能性がある (Yamamoto et al., 2019, JNS)。このような大規模な神経回路の可塑的な変化を明らかにした本研究成果は,脳損傷後の機能回復のみならず,発達や記憶など多様な脳機能の基盤を担う「脳の可塑性」の原理を理解するうえで,また,リハビリテーション分野を含む臨床現場においては,介入の意義や新たな治療法の構築を検討するうえで,重要な基礎的資料になる。