Electrophysiological and local gene analysis of nociceptors from skeletal muscle for effective treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2019)
Teikyo University (2018)
Principal Investigator
OTA Hiroki  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (10712432)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords痛み / 侵害受容器 / 交感神経 / 非活動性侵害受容器 / 骨格筋疼痛 / 単一神経記録法 / 局所遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we classified nerve fibers in skeletal muscle by analyzing electrophysiological properties. And, we examined whether a specific marker of “silent nociceptor” is expressed in sensory neurons innervating skeletal muscle. Our results demonstrated that there is “silent nociceptor” in skeletal muscle, it is activated in pathological condition, and many of fibers in skeletal muscle are sympathetic efferents. Furthermore, we firstly observed the specific marker of "silent nociceptor" in sensory neurons innervating skeletal muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肩こりや腰痛などの骨格筋の痛みは、我が国においてきわめて罹患者数が多くありふれた病態であるにもかかわらず、不明な点が多く残されている。その理由の一つに、骨格筋の痛みそのものの理解が他組織に比べ遅れている点が挙げられる。本研究では、骨格筋神経にも「非活動性侵害受容器」が存在し活性化すること、この特異的マーカー因子が骨格筋神経細胞にも発現するとの知見を得ることができた。これらの研究成果は、骨格筋神経の再分類という学術的意義とともに、骨格筋の痛み治療に寄与することが期待される。