Project/Area Number |
18K17690
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuyuki Mamiya 新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (90804302)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | DLB / 幻視 / パレイドリア / 視線探索 / 視覚性注意 / レビー小体型認知症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I investigated mechanism of the visual hallucination from the viewpoint of visual attention at AD patients and DLB patients. I investigated the information of various examinations and neuropsychiatric symptom (visual hallucination) In addition, I investigated the state of the eyes search using Eye tracker. As a result, the difference was seen in the state of the eyes search in DLB group and the AD group. In addition, it was suggested the factor that the difference occurred when it thought in conjunction with a result of the neuropsychological inspection. After comparing the eyes search using a Pareidolia reaction, the difference was seen in the state of the eyes search by Pareidolia reaction or not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
回の得られた成果については、幻視のメカニズムを解明する一知見となることが予想される。幻視のメカニズムについては諸説あるが、まだ一致の知見がそろっていない。幻視の評価においては、DLB診断において中核的症状の一つに当てはまるため、その知見はDLB診断の正確性に密接に関わる。認知症性疾患の患者数は年々増加傾向であり、現時点でも600万人にも上ると言われている。また、その診断に関しては、注意深い問診、日常生活上の障害、神経心理学的検査や機能的画像検査など客観的データが求められる。日常的な診療の中で、DLBを診断する一助となると考えられる。