Effect of transcranial electrical stimulation of the primary somatosensory and posterior parietal cortices on tactile perceptual performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Saito Kei  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (80707315)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords触覚方位弁別能力 / 一次体性感覚野 / 後頭頂皮質 / 経頭蓋パルス電気刺激 / 感覚機能 / 体性感覚機能 / 非侵襲的脳刺激 / 脳波 / 経頭蓋パルス電流刺激 / 触覚方位弁別覚 / 頭頂連合野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the effect of transcranial electrical stimulation of the primary somatosensory and posterior parietal cortices on tactile perceptual performance. The tactile discrimination performance change induced by the transcranial alternating current stimulation of the primary somatosensory cortex was found to be significantly correlated with brain oscillatory activity before the stimulation. Moreover, the tactile discrimination performance change induced by the transcranial pulsed current stimulation of the right posterior parietal cortex was found to be significantly correlated with the tactile discrimination performance before the stimulation. These results indicate that the transcranial electrical stimulation of the primary somatosensory and posterior parietal cortices improves the tactile perceptual performance, which is based on the brain oscillatory activity and tactile perceptual performance before the stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では触覚情報を処理する皮質領域の神経活動を非侵襲的に変調させることで触覚機能が変化することが明らかになった.触覚機能障がいはこれまで治療の選択肢が非常に限られていたが,経頭蓋電気刺激を用いることで触覚機能を向上させることができる可能性がある.今後さらなる検討を進めることで,触覚機能障がいに対する新たなリハビリテーション手法へと発展する可能性があると考えている.