Project/Area Number |
18K17692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Kinjo University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Kaori 金城大学, 医療健康学部, 教授 (20448608)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 開扉動作 / 立ち位置 / 引き戸 / 開き戸 / 転倒 / 跨ぎ動作 / Toe Clearance |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fall prevention is very important for the elderly. The purpose of this study was to examine the Toe Clearance during stepping over an obstacle. However, at the end of the first experiment (the standing position under different conditions of door opening movement), other experiments were forced to be canceled due to the spread of the new coronavirus infection. Although the research was extended for about 3 years, it was not possible to recruit subjects under the infection situation. I took a lot of time thinking about the first experiment of standing position research. In the elderly people, the standing position during the door-opening movement was less affected by the height and other physical features than in the young healthy subjects. In addition, the pattern of the door opening movement of the elderly people was characteristic, most of the subjects stopped in front of the door and then opened the door.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者における開扉動作時の立ち位置について検討ました。若年健常者の開扉動作時の立ち位置は扉の横の壁の有無や扉の種類によって変化してしているだけでなく、立ち位置の扉との距離は身長に影響されていました。高齢者の場合は身長の影響は少なく、壁の影響は受けるものの扉の種類による影響は少ない結果となりました。これは高齢者のバランス能力が関与しているものと予想されます。