Project/Area Number |
18K17693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Tokoha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 心房細動 / 運動療法 / 心機能 / 炎症 / カテーテルアブレーション / 運動機能 / 運動耐容能 / 左室駆出率 / 再発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the present study was to evaluate the effects of cardiac rehabilitation on exercise capacity, inflammatory status, cardiac function, and safety in patients with persistent atrial fibrillation who had catheter ablation. In this randomized controlled study, 61 patients treated with catheter ablation for persistent atrial fibrillation (male, 80%; mean age, 66 ± 9 years) were analyzed. In the rehabilitation group, significant increases in the six-minute walk distance, handgrip strength, leg strength and left ventricular ejection fraction and significant decreases in high-sensitivity C-reactive protein and plasma pentraxin 3 concentrations were observed at six-month follow-up compared with baseline (all p < 0.05). Cardiac rehabilitation improved exercise capacity without increasing the risk for atrial fibrillation recurrence. It may also be effective in managing systemic inflammatory status and systolic left ventricular function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心房細動患者は増加の一途をたどり、カテーテルアブレーション(CA)治療も今後増加していくことが予想されている。CAによる治療を受けた持続性心房細動患者の運動機能を維持および増加し、疾患の再発を予防することは、予後にも影響するために重要である。本研究は、運動療法がCA後に運動機能の著名な改善、全身の炎症状態や収縮期左心室機能の管理に有効であることを示し、今後の臨床応用が期待される。