Effectiveness and mechanism of new Balance Exercise Assist Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Tetsuya  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80795609)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリハビリテーションロボット / バランス / 転倒予防 / リハビリテーション医学 / バランス練習アシスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A randomized parallel-group comparative study was conducted to compare the new BEAR practice with the conventional practice in patients with hemiplegia in the subacute phase. The intervention of 53 out of scheduled 60 persons has ended by the present. For cerebral apoplexy hemiplegia person of 3 persons in the subacute stage, BEAR and conventional balance practice were carried out in the same day, and the exercise load was compared using the change quantity of the pulse number. These results suggest that the new BEAR training is more stressful than the conventional training.
We have also developed sBEAR which does not use an inverted pendulum mechanism to keep a stationary posture on a robot. For action mechanism elucidation of new BEAR and sBEAR, the examination which analyzed the change of the joint motion using three-dimensional motion analysis equipment Xsens in healthy subjects of 3 persons was carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は従来のバランス練習アシストを元に,荷重センサーを用いた新しいBEAR,ロボット上で静止姿勢を保つことが可能な倒立振子機構を用いないsBEARを開発した.荷重センサーを用いた新しいBEARに関しては,現在無作為化並行群間比較試験終了間近である.運動負荷に関しては,新しいBEAR練習が従来練習より大きい可能性が示唆されている.新しいBEARやsBEARの作用機序解明のため,関節運動の変化を解析する検討も進んでいる.多くの患者のバランス障害が改善すれば,転倒により骨折や外傷性脳損傷を発症する人数が減ることとなり,社会的な意義も大きい.