Effects of static versus dynamic stretching on tissue lengthening assessed with both medical and technological measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Shingo  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (30725700)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスタティック・ストレッチング / ダイナミック・ストレッチング / 柔軟性 / 関節可動域 / stiffness / 筋伸張量 / 三次元変形・変位測定 / ストレッチング / 伸張部位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to compare the effects of static stretching (SS) versus dynamic stretching (DS) on flexibility, muscle extensibility, and shear elastic moduli (SEM). This randomized crossover trial assessed seven healthy subjects who performed a total of 300 s of SS and DS of the right plantar flexors. The outcome measures were the range of motion of dorsiflexion (ROM), peak passive torque (PPT), passive stiffness, SEM of the belly and the aponeurosis of the medial gastrocnemius muscle, myotendinous junction (MTJ) displacement, and surface strain of the lower leg. SS and DS significantly increased the ROM and PPT, and significantly decreased the passive stiffness and the SEM of the belly and the aponeurosis. Only SS significantly increased the MTJ displacement. Moreover, the decrease in the SEM of the aponeurosis after SS was significantly greater than that after DS. These results suggest that SS is more effective in improving muscle extensibility and aponeurosis stiffness than DS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,近年工学分野で発展している三次元変形・変位測定を,従来ストレッチングの効果判定に用いられてきた等速性運動機器ならびに超音波エコーと併用することで,特に下腿三頭筋においてストレッチング方法の違いにより伸張される組織が異なる可能性があることを明らかにした。これまでに上記測定法を併用してストレッチング効果を各組織別に検討した先行研究は見当たらず,また本研究課題で得られた結果は可動域の制限組織別に最善のストレッチング方法を提案するための基礎的資料となり,対象者の状態に合わせたテーラーメード医療を提供するうえでの科学的根拠となりうると考えられ,その学術的・社会的意義は高いと考えられる。