The proposition of underwater exercise program to increase the respiratory muscle strength for the elderly person.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
Yamashina Yoshihiro  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (80585456)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水中歩行 / 呼吸筋力 / 呼吸機能 / 体幹機能 / 高齢者 / 水中運動 / 口腔内圧 / 最大口腔内圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the exercise intensity of walking in water that enhances respiratory muscle strength in the elderly, and also examined its sustained effect.
A water depth of at least the 4th intercostal space was required, and a period of about 6 weeks was required to improve respiratory muscle strength compared to walking on land. In addition, it was clarified that it is necessary to adjust the walking speed so that the exercise intensity is 60% of the predicted maximum heart rate, and that it is necessary to walk for 20 minutes four times a week. However, it was suggested that cessation of 6 weeks walking in water program reduced respiratory muscle strength 4 to 6 weeks after the end of the program. Our study revealed that walking in water can improve respiratory muscle strength, but that vital capacity does not change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水中歩行は水の性質により関節の負担も少なくなることから、様々な疾患の方の運動に有用であると思われる。先行研究においても四肢の筋力の改善について多く報告されており、特に肥満者や整形外科疾患の方の研究が盛んにおこなわれている。しかし、呼吸筋力の向上については報告が非常に少なく、また呼吸筋力改善に有効な運動負荷量が示されていなかった。今後、様々な疾患の方に対して、同様の結果が得られるのかを検討する必要性は十分にあるが、我々の結果は高齢者の呼吸筋力増強における水中歩行の運動負荷において、1つの基準になるものと考えられる。