Intentional Attention Control Related to Postural Stability in Fearful/Anxious Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKobe International University
Principal Investigator
Otani Yoshitaka  神戸国際大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (50732997)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 恐怖 / 内的焦点 / 外的焦点 / 注意 / 内的注意 / 外的注意 / 恐怖情動 / 情動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to determine the effects of fear on postural control and internal attentional dynamics and the effects of intentional attentional control (internal focus/external focus) on postural control under fear. An experimental task was conducted to elicit emotions by presenting an image while maintaining an upright position. The results showed that fear decreased body sway but did not change attention to self during postural control. In addition, fear induces the suppression of body sway, but intentionally allocating attention outside the body (external focus) during fear induction may attenuate the suppression of body sway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、恐怖感が姿勢制御に影響を及ぼすことを明らかにし、意図的な注意制御によって姿勢バランスをコントロールできる可能性を示した点で学術的な意義がある。しかし、今回は主に健常な若年者および高齢者を対象としたため、実際に転倒恐怖感を有する高齢者等に対する有効性の検証には至っていない。そのため、社会的意義を高めていく必要がある。