Project/Area Number |
18K17704
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | The Tazuke Kofukai |
Principal Investigator |
Kamisaka Kenta 公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 保健・健康研究部, 研究員 (40814207)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 収縮能が保たれた心不全 / 体重減少 / 予後 / 心不全 / HFpEF / 非侵襲的間欠的陽圧換気療法 / 呼吸困難感 / 運動耐容能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Heart failure patients with preserved ejection fraction (HFpEF) are increasing as the population ages. Lower exercise tolerance in patients with HFpEF is a poor prognostic factor after discharge from the hospital. This study was planned to examine the effect of exercise therapy in combination with noninvasive intermittent positive pressure ventilation (NIPPV) on improving exercise tolerance. However, use of NIPPV became difficult due to the COVID-19 epidemic. Therefore, we conducted a subanalysis of a prospective cohort study of patients with HFpEF to examine the poor prognostic factors after discharge from the hospital. We found that post-discharge weight loss is a poor prognostic factor for patients with HFpEF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の当初の目的とした収縮能が保たれた心不全患者(HFpEF)に対して、非侵襲的間欠的陽圧換気療法で呼吸をサポートすることによる運動耐容能改善効果は明らかとはならなかった。しかし、高齢かつ併存疾患を多く有するHFpEF患者において、退院後の体重減少が新たな予後因子として明らかとなった。このことは、HFpEF患者の退院後の予後悪化を防ぐための新たな方策を開発する上で重要であると考える。今後、HFpEF患者の予後を改善させるための包括的な介入方策の立案が必要と考えられる。