Project/Area Number |
18K17706
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KAMADA MASATOSHI 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 理学療法士 (90817701)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 急性期脳卒中 / HAL / 表面筋電図 / リハビリテーション / サイボーグ型ロボットHAL / Piper band activity / 機能転帰 / piper band activity |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
【Purpose】 We investigated the effectiveness of gait training with cyborg-type robot Hybrid Assistive Limb (HAL) by physical function and detection of piper band activity (30-60 Hz) , by surface electromyography, It was examined by walking pattern analysis. 【Results】 There was no significant difference between the HAL group (15 cases) and the control group (9 cases) in physical function and gait pattern analysis. In addition, piper band activity was detected in all 13 patients who underwent surface EMG evaluation. 【Summary】 HAL gait training for acute stroke patients showed no difference in physical function and surface EMG analysis compared with the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳卒中後歩行障害に対する歩行補助ロボットを用いた訓練は、亜急性期以降で推奨されており、急性期における有効性は確立されていない。今後、急性期脳卒中例への適応拡大のために、歩行補助ロボットの好適応例を明らかにし、ロボット治療効果を鋭敏に捉えることのできる評価バッテリーについて検討することが必要である。