Effects of the WISH-type S-form hip brace on muscle strength in patients with osteoarthritis of the hip: A short-term longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sato Ena  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (30811179)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変形性股関節症 / 股関節装具 / WISH装具 / ハンドヘルドダイナモメーター / 筋力 / WISH型股関節装具 / HHD / TUG / 生存曲線 / VAS / 全人工股関節置換術 / ROM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
WISH brace has been demonstrated to significantly improve hip function, functional mobility and gait biomechanics in patients with hip osteoarthritis. The effects of the WISH brace on muscle strength around the hip and knee joints over time was assessed. The muscle strength was examined using a handheld dynamometer.
The muscle strength of hip flexion, abduction and knee extension was lower in the affected limb than in the unaffected limb, whereas hip adduction muscle strength was reduced to the same extent in both affected and unaffected limbs. The short-term longitudinal study revealed that only hip adduction and knee extension were found to show significant interaction between legs and time when measurement was performed without WISH brace equipment. Furthermore, the inherent hip abduction muscle strength was improved by the WISH brace to the same degree as the unaffected limb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WISH装具による装具療法により、股関節外転筋力は、患肢の筋力が3ヶ月目と6ヶ月目に有意な増加を認め、患肢と非患肢の間の筋力差が軽減した。また、股関節外転筋力は、非患肢とは独立して改善する可能性を示唆している。したがって、この外転筋力の改善は、股関節機能、バイオメカニクス、機能的可動性、姿勢制御の改善につながると考えられる。