Interface Design for Early Detection and Improvement of Age-Related Changes for Fall and Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University (2019-2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
MUTO Yumiko  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 准教授 (30614614)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords福祉工学 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 加齢 / 高齢者 / 姿勢 / 健康維持 / AI / 転倒予防 / 介護予防 / 転倒・事故リスク / 時系列解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between changes in posture and aging and showed that the impact of aging was more prominent while in motion than at rest. Furthermore, by surveying posture, age, sex, bone density, height, weight, body fat, left- and right-arm strengths, leg strength, and the history of falls in 272 people with ages of 65 years or older, we showed that there were individual differences in their health, muscle strength, and body fat and that posture parameters can be used to classify their health status. Moreover, we showed that the impact of aging on posture is more prominent during motion, such as while walking and standing, than when at rest, with a tendency to tilt forward. Based on these findings, our study focused on individual differences in the health status of elderly people and proposed a technique to improve postures by using MR(mixed reality).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の姿勢の改善については、静止時の脊柱の湾曲度合いを計測し、その結果に基づき助言を行う手法が一般的であった。また、静止時の姿勢の計測結果に基づき、動作時の姿勢の改善へつなげることは難しい。さらに、実環境における歩行などの動作時には、安全な動作のために、周囲や外乱に向けて注意を向ける必要もあり、動作中に意識的に姿勢改善を行いつつ、外乱等に対応していくことは、ユーザに負荷をかけるとともに、安全性が懸念される。提案されたMR技術を用いた姿勢改善技術は、これらの課題を解決し、個人差に対応しつつ、投影された自己の姿勢を視認しながら、歩行など自由な動作における個々の姿勢特性を可視化することができる。