| Project/Area Number |
18K17713
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 糖尿病ラット / 廃用性筋萎縮 / 回復 / 運動療法 / 再荷重 / 筋張力 / 運動効果 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we used diabetic Goto-Kakizaki rats to examine the effect of exercise on recovery from disuse muscle atrophy. Disuse muscle atrophy was induced by tail suspension, and exercise was weight-bearing. The target muscles were the soleus muscle, which contains mainly type I fibers, and the extensor digitorum longus, which has a high proportion of type II fibers. The evaluation indices were wet muscle weight and relative weight ratio as quantitative indices of muscle, and muscle tension was measured as a functional evaluation of muscle. After two weeks of tail suspension, weight was applied and recovery was examined one and two weeks later. Both the wet muscle weight and muscle tension of the soleus and extensor digitorum longus muscles decreased due to suspension, and gradually showed a tendency to recover. The relative weight ratio was lower in the diabetic group.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、若年の健常ラットと糖尿病ラットを用いて、廃用性萎縮からの回復に糖尿病が与える影響について検討した。若年ラットでは、糖尿病の影響は明らかではなく、TypeⅠ線維が多いヒラメ筋およびTypeⅡ線維の多い長趾伸筋、いずれも尾部懸垂によって筋量および筋張力が低下し、その後の荷重によって同様回復傾向を示した。一方、健常ラットと糖尿病ラットの体重を比較すると再荷重後、糖尿病ラットの体重増加が大きく体重あたりの筋量に関しては、糖尿病ラットの方が少ない傾向にあった。糖尿病は加齢とともに増加する疾患であるため、今後はさらに高齢の糖尿病ラットを用いて検討する必要がある。