Evaluation of intervention for improvement of oral function: by using ultrasonography with image processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019)
Kanazawa University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Miura Yuka  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (30791587)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超音波検査 / 口腔機能 / 筋力 / 舌骨常勤群 / 咽頭残留 / 画像処理 / 誤嚥 / 人工知能 / 開口力 / 舌骨上筋群 / 輝度 / 高齢者 / 誤嚥性肺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a method to evaluate the effectiveness of intervention methods to improve oral function using ultrasound. Residues in the pyriform sinus, which was associated with deterioration of oral function, could be observed on a cross-sectional scan above the thyroid cartilage, and the improved sensitivity and specificity of residual detection by an experienced nurse were 92.0% and 71.9%, respectively. Furthermore, it was shown that an image processing program that automatically colored the residues could assist the observer's evaluation. Future studies are required to evaluate the reduction of the pharyngeal residue as an improvement of oral function by ultrasound with image processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔機能の中でも特に梨状窩の咽頭残留は誤嚥と関連すると報告されている。本研究では初めて、梨状窩の咽頭残留を非侵襲で繰り返し、リアルタイムに観察可能なエコーを用いて精度よく評価できることを示した。さらに、残留物を自動で着色する画像処理プログラムを適用することで観察者の残留検知の判断を支援できる可能性を示し、エコーによる口腔機能の評価が画像処理の利用によって観察者の技術によらず精度よく実施できると考えられた。本研究の結果から、今後口腔機能の改善に向けた介入を行うにあたり、介入の効果を非侵襲、リアルタイムに、十分な質を保ち評価することができる方法を提案できたと考えられる。