Development and validation of a return-to-work support programme for women on depression leave.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Aiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (10534406)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsうつ病 / 復職 / メンタルヘルス / 休職 / 女性 / 産業精神医学 / リワーク / 作業療法 / 復職支援 / 男性 / リハビリテーション / 産業労働 / うつ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Return-to-work support for those on leave due to depression and other mental health conditions has so far been targeted at men. This study aimed to clarify the characteristics and tendencies of female users and the challenges they face by analysing user data from multiple perspectives, and to develop a support programme suitable for women.
The results of this study showed that, compared to men, women are much less likely to be users themselves, and furthermore, women only use the programme after their mental health condition has become severe, and therefore they also said a lot about health-related words when using the programme. Stress checks conducted in companies also elucidated that they possessed different stress severity factors than men. Based on these points, preventive and therapeutic programmes that go beyond the current framework of rework support need to be established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では復職支援の利用者の傾向を性差という観点からとらえる研究は非常に乏しく、女性の利用者の傾向や特徴は不明であった。本研究を通して、まず女性の利用者が乏しいこと、また男性とは異なるストレス因子を保有し、重症化してから利用を開始していることが解明された。これらの点は、現在の復職支援プログラムが女性に適したものではないこと、また何らかの理由でプログラムに結びつきにくい状況があることを示唆した。
この結果を踏まえ、女性のメンタルヘルス悪化と休職に関して、精神科医療の枠組みだけではなく、企業での重症化予防を主眼とした研究が求められていることが示唆された。