Responses in facial skin blood flow and prefrontal oxygenation during exposures to emotionally charged odor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Kana  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 助教 (60584696)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords感情 / 嗅覚刺激 / 顔面皮膚血流量 / 認知機能 / 脳血流動態 / 前頭葉認知機能 / ストループテスト / 主観的快・不快度 / 近赤外分光法 / 顔面皮膚血流 / 大脳皮質脳活動 / 快感情調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether emotionally charged odors may change cognitive function. The total time and the number of errors in Stroop Test were recorded as an index of cognitive function. We measured the concentrations of prefrontal Oxy- and Deoxy-Hb with NIRS. Cheek skin blood flow (SBF) were also measured with laser-Doppler flowmetry. Subjective ratings of pleasantness for each odor were asked after exposure to emotionally charged odors. The total time for Stroop Test was increased by unpleasant odor without altering the number of errors. Prefrontal Oxy-Hb increased without altering Deoxy-Hb during exposure to unpleasant odor. Cheek SBF increased during exposure to unpleasant odor. The increase in prefrontal Oxy-Hb had a significant correlation with the increase in cheek SBF. These results suggest that negative emotion induces increase in prefrontal oxygenation, which may in turn elicit an increase in facial skin blood flow and negative emotion diminishes cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究実施により予想される意義として、顔面皮膚血流量を用いた感情評価法は、皮膚上に皮膚血流計プローブを貼付し非侵襲的に測定することで実現する。臨床現場において誰でも安全に簡単に、低コストで計測できるため測定技術の負担が少なくて済む。意思疎通が困難な方の感情を、言語を介さずに把握できるメリットがある。この評価法が感情判定に広く応用できれば、残された感情に反して意思表示が困難な方の感情を介したコミュニケーション支援の実現につながると考える。