Project/Area Number |
18K17719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Shunsuke Taito 広島大学, 病院(医), 理学療法士 (50613501)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 敗血症 / リハビリテーション / 生活の質 / 重症患者 / 系統的レビュー / メタアナリシス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed systematic review and meta-analysis and clarified that early rehabilitation including neuromuscular electrical stimulation and in-bed cycle ergometer exercises for patients with sepsis initiated from the ICU improved quality of life and did not increase adverse events, while enhanced rehabilitation initiated after ICU discharge did not improve quality of life. In the study for patients with sepsis and septic shock admitted to a critical care center, the decline in ADL and QOL at 6 months after discharge clarified the need for rehabilitation to reacquire activities such as activities of toilet use, dressing, transfer, and stairs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国内の救命救急センターに入院した患者については入院前と比べて退院後6カ月後のADLやQOLが低下している患者は多く、トイレ関連動作や更衣、移乗や階段昇降の動作再獲得に向けたリハビリテーションが必要であることが明らかとなった。ICU退室後からではなく、ICU入室中から開始する神経筋電気刺激や床上エルゴメータ運動等を含む早期リハビリテーションが、有害事象を増やさずにQOLを改善する可能性があることを明らかにした。