Development of a novel approach for inducing the neuronal plasticity using transcranial alternating current stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka International University of Health and Welfare (2020-2021)
Kyushu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
NAKAZONO Hisato  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 医療学部, 講師 (70814771)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経頭蓋交流電気刺激 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 運動野 / 視覚野 / 組合せ刺激 / 運動誘発電位 / 可塑性 / 一次運動野 / 反復ペアパルスTMS / 可塑的変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcranial alternating current stimulation (tACS) applies weak alternating currents to the scalp, which can entrain brain oscillations and enhance cortical excitability. In this study, we investigated the effects of combined stimulation with tACS and repetitive paired-pulse transcranial magnetic stimulation (rPPS) as a novel approach for neuroplasticity induction. The facilitatory effects of rPPS were strengthened depending on the tACS phase and frequency. This finding may contribute to the therapeutic application of combined stimulation in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非侵襲的脳刺激法は,リハビリテーションへの応用が期待されているが,その効果には個体差があり,刺激効果の持続性も短いため治療法としてまだ確立していない.本研究は,経頭蓋交流電気刺激と経頭蓋磁気刺激を組合せる新たな刺激法を開発し,安定した効果を誘導することに成功した.本研究の結果は,非侵襲的脳刺激法の治療的応用に向けた新たな展開に寄与できる可能性が高く,その社会的意義も大きい.