Development of rehabilitation strategies to improve multi-outcomes in patients with vertebral compression fractures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Hideki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 客員研究員 (50749489)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脊椎圧迫骨折 / 認知行動療法 / 痛み / 多面的アウトカム / 多面的評価 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This randomized controlled trial examined whether standard rehabilitation (SR) combined with cognitive-behavioral therapy (CBT) more effectively improve low back pain (LBP), fear-avoidance beliefs, physical performance, physical activity, activities of daily living, and quality of life than SR alone in patients with vertebral compression fracture (VCF). Patients with fresh VCF were divided into a SR group or a CBT group in which CBT was combined with SR. The improvement status of each outcome was compared between the groups from admission to discharge. As a result, significant improvement was observed in all outcomes in both groups. In comparison between the two groups, significant improvements in LBP, exercise tolerance, and physical activity in the CBT group compared to the standard group were identified. In conclusion, SR combined with CBT is useful to improve key outcomes of patients with VCF than SR alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状,圧迫骨折患者に対するリハビリテーション戦略は確立されているとは言い難い状況である.本研究の結果,CBTを併用したリハビリテーションが圧迫骨折患者の腰背部痛や運動耐容能,身体活動量といった重要なアウトカムの改善に有効であることが明らかとなった.これらの成果はCBTを併用したリハビリテーションが圧迫骨折患者の多面的な問題を解決する新たな戦略となる可能性を示唆しており,学術的および社会的意義は大きいと考えられる.