Regulation of muscle stem cell and mesenchymal stem cell by exercise induced metabolic and mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40758702)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨格筋 / 運動 / 再生 / 慢性炎症 / 間葉系細胞 / 間葉系前駆細胞 / 筋幹細胞 / メカニカルストレス / 慢性炎症性疾患 / 細胞老化 / リハビリテーション / 線維化 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨格筋再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exercise activates muscular stem cells, mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), and immune cells to promote muscle hypertrophy and anti-inflammatory effects, resulting in maintaining skeletal muscle homeostasis. On the other hand, excessive exercise can induce inflammation and fibrosis in chronic inflammatory myopathy patients. In this study, we clarified a part of the mechanism of skeletal muscle regeneration and fibrosis induced by exercise by animal experiment. Furthermore, in vitro cell culture studies revealed that myoblasts and skeletal muscle-derived fibroblasts altered their response to mechanical stress depending on the inflammatory state.These findings might be contribute the development of effective and safe treatments for chronic myopathy patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動は健康な骨格筋を維持するために不可欠なものと認知されているが、慢性筋炎患者に対する運動刺激は有効な治療法であると同時に、過剰な刺激となった場合には炎症を助長したり、筋機能を悪化させるリスクを有している。本研究では細胞レベルで運動刺激に対する反応を詳細に評価することで、運動刺激による骨格筋の再生および線維化メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。本研究成果は骨格筋疾患に対する運動療法の有効性・安全性を高めるために必要な基礎的データを提供することで、筋疾患治療およびリハビリテーションの発展に寄与しうるものであると考える。