Development of balance assessment scale based on the structure of the balance component and item response in individuals with stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Miyata Kazuhiro  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (70811545)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳卒中 / バランス / 評価尺度 / 項目反応理論 / 構造的妥当性 / 尺度特性 / 計量心理学 / 臨床評価指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Balance function declined after stroke. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to develop a new balance assessment scale based on the structure of the balance component and item response for appropriate rehabilitation. As a result of the analysis, it was considered that understanding and utilization of the characteristics of the existing balance assessment scale were more important than the development of the new assessment scale. In this study, thus, we developed a statistically detectable group (i.e., strata) of measures and keyform for the Mini-Balance Evaluation Systems Test. Further studies are needed to verify whether the use of strata and keyform actually contributes to understanding and improvement of the balance function of stroke patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中者のバランス能力向上を目的としたリハビリテーションは日々行われているが,その評価に最適なバランス評価指標は明らかでなかった.本研究では,Mini-Balance Evaluation Systems Testを用いて脳卒中者のバランス構成要素の構造や項目反応を明らかにし,能力層やKeyformを作成した.得られた知見は,脳卒中者のケアに関わるスタッフがバランスの特性を把握する指標となり,バランス能力向上に向けた効率的な介入へ寄与することが期待できる.