Establishment of a mouse model of unilateral spatial neglect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Ishii Daisuke  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30803291)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords半側空間無視 / 脳卒中 / 動物モデル / リハビリテーション / モデル動物 / 脳梗塞 / 注意機能 / 高次機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unilateral spatial neglect (USN) is a disorder of higher brain function that occurs after a brain injury, such as stroke, because patients with this condition often have other symptoms due to the presence of several brain lesions, it is difficult to evaluate the recovery mechanisms and effect of training on unilateral spatial neglect. In this study, we induced a focal infarction in the right medial agranular cortex (AGm) of mice using photothrombosis, and created a mouse model of USN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半側空間無視(Unilateral Spatial Neglect: USN)は,大脳半球の損傷により生じる高次脳機能障害の1つで,損傷した大脳半球とは反対側へ注意を向けることや反応することが障害される.USNを呈した患者は,更衣や移動といった日常生活活動に支障を来し,在宅への復帰が困難となる.USN患者では脳の損傷部位が様々であり,呈する症状も一定でないことからリハビリテーションの効果を検証するのが難しく,USNに対するエビデンスの高い訓練は少ない.そこで,本研究ではUSNのモデルマウスを作製し、統制された条件下で効果的な治療法の開発へと展開するための基盤研究を行った。