Effect of medium-chain fatty acids on cardiac function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Isao  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80524975)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん性悪液質 / がん性心機能障害 / がん性心筋障害 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / 中鎖脂肪酸 / グルコース / がん性心筋萎縮 / がん悪液質 / 心筋萎縮 / 心不全 / 心筋 / ミオグロビン / クレアチンキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The occurrence of cardiac dysfunction in cancer patients is the second leading cause of death after cancer death, but the details of myocardial damage derived from the cancer itself have not been clarified. Therefore, when an examination was conducted using in vitro and in vivo cachexia models, myocardial mitochondrial damage was induced by the cachexia. In the background, suppression of mitochondrial respiration and generation of oxidative stress were promoted. When a medium-chain fatty acid was used to promote mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation, myocardial damage was suppressed. This finding is considered an important outcome expected to lead to dietary interventions that enable myocardial protection in cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、がん性心筋障害ががんそのものによりミトコンドリア呼吸の低下と酸化スレスの産生の増大を介して惹起されることが示された。これに対して、中鎖脂肪酸とグルコースの併用はがん性心筋障害を予防した。がん性心筋障害に対する予防や治療はほとんど知見がなかったが、本研究により食事介入によるがん性心筋障害の軽減が可能になると考えられる。より詳細な検討を今後加えることにより、早期の臨床応用を実現し、がん患者の社会的活動性や治療忍容性の改善をもたらし、予後改善につながることが期待される。